Skip to main content
sidebar
Barnes Hall

Barnes Hall

Sunday, February 21
   2:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Momenta Quartet performs string quartets of Julián Carrillo (1875-1965), including Nos. 4, 6, and 13.

Tuesday, February 23
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ryan MacEvoy McCullough, piano, with soprano Lucy Fitz Gibbon.  “Flame and Shadow: Impressionism through the Ages” features music by Fauré, Debussy, Ives, and a new song cycle by graduate composer Niccolo Athens.

Wednesday, March 2
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ithaca Flute Duo:  Juliana May Pepinsky and Elizabeth Shuhan present classical and contemporary chamber music for two flutes, with pianist Andrea Merrill and hornist Alexander Shuhan.  Features works in original and arranged formats by Haydn, Doppler, Weber, Ibert, Damase, and Socolofsky.

Friday, March 4
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Westfield Center Symposium:  “Keyboard Networks.”  Lecture-recital by Kenneth Hamilton (Cardiff University):  “Unauthorized Versions: Dogma and Heresy in the Performance of Chopin, Liszt, and Mendelssohn.”  Includes performances of Chopin Études, Mendelssohn’s Fantasy on The Last Rose of Summer, and Liszt’s St. Francis Walking on the Waves.  See https://westfield.org/conferences/keyboardnetworks/

Saturday, March 5
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Westfield Center Symposium:  “Keyboard Networks.”  Annette Richards and David Yearsley, organ, harpsichord, and fortepiano, present “Charles Burney’s Musical Tour,” with video by Bug Davidson and the Hyphen Collective.  See https://westfield.org/conferences/keyboardnetworks/

Sunday, March 13
   7:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ryan MacEvoy McCullough and Andrew Zhou, pianos.  “Stockhausen in Japan” features Karlheinz Stockhausen’s Pole für 2 (1970) on “housemade” instruments and his tour-de-force Mantra (1970) for two pianos, antique cymbals, woodblocks, and ring modulation, with sound projection by Charles Peck.  Note: a related “pre-concert” talk will be given March 5 as part of the Keyboard Networks conference.

Tuesday, March 15
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Contrapunkt; Patrick Braga and Martin Mahoney, directors.  Features works by Cornell undergraduate composers.

Wednesday, March 16
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

D.M.A. Recital:  Tonia Ko and Loren Loiacono, composers.  Features solo and chamber works written while in residence at Cornell.

Thursday, March 24
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

John Haines-Eitzen, cello, with guest pianist Matthew Bengtson.  Features Sonata No. 3 by Roberto Sierra.

Saturday, April 9
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Festival Chamber Orchestra; Kisun Sung, conductor.  Features orchestral works by Cornell graduate composers Can Bilir and Charles Peck performed by an ensemble of fourteen professional players.

Sunday, April 10
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell University Jazz Band; Paul Merrill, director, with guest trombonist Wycliffe Gordon.

Sunday, April 10
   6:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Master class with guest trombonist Wycliffe Gordon.

Friday, April 15
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ensemble X; Xak Bjerken, director, with guest composer Stephen Hartke.  “The Blue Studio” features chamber works by Hartke, Kate Soper, Jonathan Harvey, Toru Takemitsu, and Louis Chiappetta.

Sunday, April 17
   2:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest artist:  Phillip Bush, piano.  Features Sweelinck’s Fantasia in D, Donald Crockett’s Pilgrimage, Chopin’s Fantasy in F Minor, and Prokofiev’s Sonata No. 8 in B-flat Major.

Thursday, April 21
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Andrew Zhou, piano.  Features works by Boulez, Szymanowski, Christophe Bertrand, and Walter Zimmermann (American premiere with toy piano).

Sunday, April 24
   1:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Gamelan Ensemble; Christopher J. Miller, director, with guest Javanese musicians Peni Candra Rini and Danis Sugiyanto.

Sunday, April 24
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Shadow Ballads:  a multi-media collaboration combining Appalachian “crankies” with Balinese shadow puppets, and American old-time with its Indonesian equivalent, kroncong, by a group of nine guest artists from the U.S. and Indonesia.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Monday, April 25
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Continuum; Joel Sachs and Cheryl Seltzer, directors/pianists, with clarinetist Moran Katz and violist Stephanie Griffin.  Features a program of new music including the premiere of Roberto Sierra’s Sonata for Viola and Piano and a work by Can Bilir.

Saturday, April 30
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Miri Yampolsky, piano.  Features music by Beethoven and Brahms.

Saturday, April 30
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Palonegro; Sergio Ospina, director.  Features music from Latin America and the Caribbean.

Sunday, May 1
   1:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Senior recital:  Michael Lee, clarinet.

Wednesday, May 4
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Shin Hwang, fortepiano, with guest tenor Raphael Höhn.  Features music of Robert Schumann.

Thursday, May 5
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Studio recital:  piano students of Xak Bjerken.

Saturday, May 7
   4:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Senior recital:  Emily Dothe, piano.

Saturday, May 7
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Chamber Orchestra; Kisun Sung, conductor.

Monday, May 9
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Student Chamber Music Recital.

Tuesday, May 10
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Student Chamber Music Recital.

Friday, May 13
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Studio 342:  voice students of Patrice Pastore.

Saturday, May 14
   1:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Studio recital:  piano students of Ryan MacEvoy McCullough.