Skip to main content
sidebar
Bailey Hall

Concerts

The Department of Music sponsors more than a hundred concerts on campus each year, given by faculty members, students, departmental ensembles, and distinguished visiting artists. All are open to the public and most are free, unless ticketing information is given.  To subscribe to the e-mail reminder list, send an e-mail to lyris@cornell.edu,  no subject line, with body text:  join musica-L “your name”, where your name is your first name followed by your last name (include the quotation marks).

The listings below also include the Cornell Concert Series, which brings artists of international stature to campus; admission is charged for all of these events. The Cornell Concert Commission hosts large-scale pop and rock acts, and many additional student-organized musical events take place on campus; for information, check with the Willard Straight Hall Ticket Office at 255-3430 (Mon-Fri).

Friday, September 2
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest duo: Lucy Russell, violin, and Sezi Seskir, fortepiano.  Features sonatas by Mozart, C. P. E. Bach, and Beethoven on historical instruments.

Sunday, September 11
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

James Spinazzola, saxophones, with pianist Nick Weiser, trumpeter Paul Merrill, bassist Peter Chwazik, and drummer Greg Evans.  Features an eclectic program ranging from jazz to classical to pop—including music by Libby Larsen, Paul Bonneau, Thelonious Monk, Paul Simon, and Prince.

Wednesday, September 14
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Jonathan Schakel presents "Through the Looking Glass," featuring music by Sweelinck, Schlick, Correa de Arauxo, Bruhns, Maxwell Davies, Tippett, and Hakim.

Wednesday, September 14
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Concert Series presents Fred Hersch. This legendary jazz innovator and eight-time Grammy® nominated pianist and composer blazes into Cornell for a must-hear concert event! As a solo pianist, composer, bandleader, and theatrical conceptualist, Fred Hersch lives up to the praise of The New York Times, which, in a featured Sunday Magazine piece, aptly declared him “singular among the trailblazers of their art, a largely unsung innovator of this borderless, individualistic jazz – a jazz for the 21st century.” Hersch opens the 2016-17 season with a solo performance in Barnes Hall.

Adult: $25 • Students: $17

Thursday, September 15
   8:00 pm
Sage Chapel

As the opening event of the “Technologies of Memory” series, composers Julia Wolfe (2015 Pulitzer Prize) and Michael Gordon, co-founders of the renowned NYC-based group, Bang on a Can, team up for a concert of their works that focuses on spirituality and music.  Features music for choir, string quartet, amplified rock ensemble, and the premiere of Wolfe’s duo for cello and double bass by John Haines-Eitzen and guest bassist Tomoya Aomori.  Performers include faculty from Ithaca College and Cornell, as well as guests from New York City.  Sponsored by the Jewish Studies Program and the Department of Music, and funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Friday, September 16
   8:00 pm
St. Luke Lutheran Church Sanctuary

Dedication Weekend for the Juget-Sinclair French Romantic Organ, op. 45, at St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Ave., Ithaca, NY.  Cavaillé-Coll in Ithaca:  Dedication Recital by organist Michel Bouvard.  Features music of Mendelssohn, Franck, Vierne, Bouvard, Dupré, Alain, and Duruflé. Email ithacafrenchorgan@gmail.com to reserve free tickets.  Co-sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies and the Department of Music at Cornell.

Saturday, September 17
   10:00 am
St. Luke Lutheran Church Sanctuary

Dedication Weekend for the Juget-Sinclair French Romantic Organ, op. 45, at St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Ave., Ithaca, NY.  Cavaillé-Coll in Ithaca:  Master class with Michel Bouvard, featuring student performers from Cornell University, Eastman School of Music, Ithaca College, and Syracuse University.  Co-sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies and the Department of Music at Cornell.

Saturday, September 17
   2:30 pm
St. Luke Lutheran Church Sanctuary

Dedication Weekend for the Juget-Sinclair French Romantic Organ, op. 45, at St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Ave., Ithaca, NY.  Cavaillé-Coll in Ithaca:  "Improvisation with modes of limited transposition: an introduction," a master class with William Porter featuring student performers from Cornell University, Eastman School of Music, and Syracuse University.  Co-sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies and the Department of Music at Cornell.

Saturday, September 17
   8:00 pm
St. Luke Lutheran Church Sanctuary

Dedication Weekend for the Juget-Sinclair French Romantic Organ, op. 45, at St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Ave., Ithaca, NY.  Cavaillé-Coll in Ithaca:  Organ in Collaboration with Instruments and Voices, featuring music of Bonnet, Saint-Saëns, Duruflé, Vierne, Alain, and Poulenc.  Performers include organists David Higgs, Anne Laver, Annette Richards, Jonathan Schakel, and Jeffrey Snedeker; Cayuga Vocal Ensemble; Carl Johengen, conductor; cellist Rosemary Elliott, soprano Megan Sharp, flutist Elizabeth Shuhan, and the St. Luke Brass; Erik Kibelsbeck, conductor.  Email ithacafrenchorgan@gmail.com to reserve free tickets.  Co-sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies and the Department of Music at Cornell.

Sunday, September 18
   10:45 am
St. Luke Lutheran Church Sanctuary

Dedication Weekend for the Juget-Sinclair French Romantic Organ, op. 45, at St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Ave., Ithaca, NY.  Cavaillé-Coll in Ithaca:  Festival Service of Holy Communion features Louis Vierne’s Messe Solennelle, op. 16, sung by the St. Luke Choir conducted by Erik Kibelsbeck with organist Jeffrey Snedeker.  Guest organist Barbara Adler plays music of César Franck for the prelude and offertory.  Co-sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies and the Department of Music at Cornell.

Sunday, September 18
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell University Jazz Combos; Paul Merrill, director.  Features Paul Smoker’s Aural Prism Blues and Other Colors.

Thursday, September 22
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  guest accordionist Dominic Versage performs music from Italy, Latin America, and the U.S.

Friday, September 23
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Emily DiAngelo, oboe, and Andrew Zhou, piano.  Features an evening of 20th-century oboe music, including Poulenc’s Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Britten’s Six Metamorphoses after Ovid for solo oboe, Anne Goldberg’s Esplorazione Spettrale for oboe and electronics, and Persichetti’s Concerto for English Horn.

Saturday, September 24
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Homecoming Concert:  Cornell University Glee Club; Robert Isaacs, conductor.  Cornell’s renowned men’s choir presents a program of folk songs, Renaissance motets, world music, and spirituals, including Thomas Tallis’s monumental Lamentations of Jeremiah, and concluding with the traditional Cornell Songs.  The Chorus makes a guest appearance.  Admission:  $15 adults; $5 students, at http://baileytickets.com and at the door.

Sunday, September 25
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  JACK Quartet presents new music, including Kevin Ernste’s Palimpsest, commissioned by the Fromm Foundation for the quartet, Julia Wolfe’s Early That Summer, John Zorn’s The Remedy of Fortune, and Iannis Xenakis’s Tetras.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Wednesday, September 28
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  guest organist Philipp Christ (Germany) performs music of J. S. Bach, Froberger, and Jacques van Oortmerssen.

Wednesday, September 28
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  JACK Quartet performs works written by doctoral composition students Can Bilir, Loren Loiacono, Charles Peck, and Barry Sharp.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Friday, September 30
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Concert Series presents the critically acclaimed all Black and Latino Sphinx Virtuosi, a conductorless ensemble comprising alumni of the Sphinx Competition. The Sphinx Organization is a national nonprofit organization dedicated to building diversity in classical music and providing access to music education in underserved communities.

The Sphinx Virtuosi display “immeasurable power, unwavering command and soulful beauty” (The Washington Post). “Its tone was warm and varied, it moved with unity and fluidity, and its textures were appealing transparent” (The New York Times). Members of the Sphinx Virtuosi hold degrees from the nation’s top music schools, including Curtis, Eastman, Juilliard, Peabody, and the University of Michigan. They will present a program of Spanish and Latin American works, ranging from solo cello to string quartet to chamber orchestra.

Adult: $35 | $32 | $25 • Student: $17

Saturday, October 1
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ryan MacEvoy McCullough, piano.  Features works by John Harbison, including a new piano cycle, and Australian composer Nicholas Vines’s Indie Ditties.

Saturday, October 1
   7:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra; Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor.  CCO presents Vivaldi’s “La Follia,” op. 1, no. 12 (coached with Sphinx Virtuosi), and Mozart’s Piano Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 456, with Shin Hwang.  CSO performs Kristin Kuster’s Devil’s Thumb (supported by 2015 Women’s Philharmonic Advocacy Performance Grant), and Mahler’s Symphony No. 6 (mvts 1 and 2).

Sunday, October 2
   3:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell University Wind Symphony; James Spinazzola, conductor.  This diverse program includes music by Aaron Copland, Arturo Márquez, and Cindy McTee; and features a special performance by Les Petits Chanteurs, a thirty-voice boys’ choir from L’Ecole de Musique Sainte Trinité in Port-au-Prince, Haiti.

Sunday, October 2
   7:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

South Asia Program and SPICMACAY present “Strings Attached,” a south Indian classical music concert featuring the husband-wife team of Kumaresh (violin) and Jayanthi (veena), with percussion accompaniment on mridangam (cylindrical drum) and ghatam (clay pot).  Co-sponsored by the Department of Music, with funding in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Wednesday, October 12
   12:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  University organist Annette Richards presents “Elizabethan Fever: Music from 17th- and 20th-Century England.”  Includes works by Sweelinck, Byrd, Howells, and Britten performed on both the Vicedomini and Aeolian-Skinner organs.

Wednesday, October 12
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Matthew J. Hall, harpsichord.  Features works by J. S. Bach, Jean-Philippe Rameau, and François Couperin.

Friday, October 14
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

The triumphant tabla legend Zakir Hussain returns to the Cornell Concert Series with young sitar virtuoso Niladri Kumar, son and disciple of Pandit Kartick Kumar. Hussain’s consistently brilliant and exciting performances, marked by uncanny intuition and masterful improvisational dexterity on percussion, have established him as a national treasure in his own country of India and garnered him worldwide fame. The best seats to this intimate evening with Zakir Hussain (tabla) and Niladri Kumar (sitar) will undoubtedly sell quickly.

Adult: $38 | $35 | $28 • Student: $17

Saturday, October 15
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Xak Bjerken, piano.  Features Beethoven’s Piano Sonata in F Minor, op. 57 (“Appassionata”), Debussy’s Images, Book 2, and short works by Esa-Pekka Salonen, Fang Man, and James Matheson.

Thursday, October 20
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Ruach Ensemble; Joe Salzano, piano, with strings and flute.

Thursday, October 20
   4:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Jonathan Schakel (Cornell University) presents his DMA Lecture-Recital.

Friday, October 21
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Anna Steppler, organ.  Features music by J. S. Bach and composers of the Bach circle.

Saturday, October 22
   5:00 pm
Bailey Hall

First-Year Parents’ Weekend:  Twilight Concert sung by the Cornell University Chorus; Robert Isaacs, conductor.  Cornell’s renowned women’s choir presents its traditional mix of early music, folk songs, contemporary compositions, and the world premiere of a new piece by Mia Makaroff of Finland.  Admission will be charged; details to come.

Sunday, October 23
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Elizabeth Lyon performs cello sonatas with keyboardists Matthew J. Hall and Shin Hwang.

Wednesday, October 26
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Matthew Hall presents music by J. S. Bach.

Friday, October 28
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Shin Hwang, fortepiano, with guests Alison Luthmers, violin, and Eva Lymenstull, cello.  “Rhetoric in the Classical Era” features Haydn’s Piano Trio in C Major, Hob. 27, and Beethoven’s Piano Trio in C Minor, op. 1, no. 3.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Saturday, October 29
   2:00 pm
Johnson Museum of Art

Xak Bjerken, piano, with guest soprano Laura Strickling, as part of the Johnson Museum’s “Japonisme: The First Wave and Beyond” exhibit.  Features music by Debussy, Poulenc, Joseph Marx, Kosaku Yamada, Yoshinao Nakada, Sadao Bekku, Kevin Oldham, Amy Beth Kirsten, and James Matheson.

Saturday, October 29
   8:00 pm
Klarman Hall Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium

Part of the Department of Classics’s festival “Sustaining the Antique,” the concert features Annie Lewandowski’s song cycle for voice, harpsichord, and electronics, Bitter Banquet, a collection of songs and projections, each based on a character from Euripides’s tragedies.  Performers include Lewandowski (voice) and David Yearsley (harpsichord), with video projections by Benjy Brooke and staging by Sam Buggeln.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Sunday, October 30
   6:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Halloween Organ Extravaganza:  the annual event returns with Annette Richards, friends, and students.  Features spooky, silly, and strange organ originals and transcriptions.  Come in costume!

Thursday, November 3
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Woodwind Quintet presents.  Players include:  Elizabeth Shuhan, flute; Emily DiAngelo, oboe; Lenora Schneller, clarinet; Daniel Hane, bassoon; Ilze Brink-Button, horn.

Thursday, November 3
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Palonegro; Sergio Ospina-Romero, director/piano, with Anaar Desai-Stephens, violin; Lenora Schneller, clarinet; Jordan Musser, drums; Sam Boyles, bass; and Martha Mateus, vocals.  Features Latin American and Afro-Caribbean music.

Friday, November 4
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

After a stunning performance in 2015 with Pierre-Laurent Aimard, the Cornell Concert Series is thrilled to have Tamara Stefanovich back for a solo piano performance in late 2016. Bristling with dexterous wizardry and colossal energy, Stefanovich performs at the world’s major concert venues and frequently takes part in performance projects with dancers, actors, and DJs. Her concert will feature modern works by Ligeti, Messiaen, Nicolaou, and more.

General Admission: $30 • Students: $17

Saturday, November 5
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Ulysses Quartet, winner of the 2016 Fischoff Competition.  Features violinists Christina Bouey (concertmaster, Cayuga Chamber Orchestra) and Rhiannon Banerdt, violist Colin Brookes, and cellist Grace Ho.

Sunday, November 6
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Cornell University Jazz Ensembles present the Paul Carlon Trio, with alumnus Carlon, composer/sax; Alex Ayala, bass/vocals; and Wilson “Chembo” Corniel, conga/vocals.

Wednesday, November 9
   12:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Anna Steppler performs the Julius Reubke's Sonata on the 94th Psalm on the Aeolian-Skinner organ.

Thursday, November 10
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest artist:  Ignacio Prego presents J. S. Bach’s “Goldberg” Variations on the 2012 harpsichord by Thomas and Barbara Wolf (after Jacques Germain, 1785).  Co-sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies.

Friday, November 11
   8:00 pm
Milstein Hall Crit Dome

Patrick Braga, undergraduate composer.  Features a complete performance of Braga’s second opera, Eyes That Do Not See, with student singers and instrumentalists.

Saturday, November 12
   2:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Founders Room

Members of the Cornell Early Music Lab and Cornell Viol Consort present chamber music for various ensembles from the Renaissance and Baroque.

Saturday, November 12
   7:00 pm
Klarman Hall Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium

Cornell Chamber Orchestra; Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor.  Features Jeeyoung Kim’s Lullaby of the Waves, Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro, and a Mozart Piano Concerto with Malcolm Bilson.

Sunday, November 13
   2:00 pm
Ithaca College School of Music Ford Hall

Ensemble X presents the 2nd annual ICU Sound Works concert featuring faculty and students from Cornell and Ithaca College.  Includes Steve Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians and Jonathan Harvey’s Bird Concerto with Pianosong, featuring Ryan MacEvoy McCullough.

Sunday, November 13
   8:00 pm
Klarman Hall Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium

Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano, with guest tenor Markus Schäfer.  Features Schubert’s Die schöne Müllerin.

Thursday, November 17
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Zoe Weiss, gamba.  Features solo literature for the period instrument.

Thursday, November 17
   7:30 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Cornell University Jazz Combos Showcase; Paul Merrill, director.

Later Events