Skip to main content
sidebar
Bailey Hall

Concerts

The Department of Music sponsors more than a hundred concerts on campus each year, given by faculty members, students, departmental ensembles, and distinguished visiting artists. All are open to the public and most are free, unless ticketing information is given.  To subscribe to the e-mail reminder list, send an e-mail to lyris@cornell.edu,  no subject line, with body text:  join musica-L “your name”, where your name is your first name followed by your last name (include the quotation marks).

The listings below also include the Cornell Concert Series, which brings artists of international stature to campus; admission is charged for all of these events. The Cornell Concert Commission hosts large-scale pop and rock acts, and many additional student-organized musical events take place on campus; for information, check with the Willard Straight Hall Ticket Office at 255-3430 (Mon-Fri).

Wednesday, September 28
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  guest organist Philipp Christ (Germany) performs music of J. S. Bach, Froberger, and Jacques van Oortmerssen.

Wednesday, September 28
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  JACK Quartet performs works written by doctoral composition students Can Bilir, Loren Loiacono, Charles Peck, and Barry Sharp.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Friday, September 30
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Concert Series presents the critically acclaimed all Black and Latino Sphinx Virtuosi, a conductorless ensemble comprising alumni of the Sphinx Competition. The Sphinx Organization is a national nonprofit organization dedicated to building diversity in classical music and providing access to music education in underserved communities.

The Sphinx Virtuosi display “immeasurable power, unwavering command and soulful beauty” (The Washington Post). “Its tone was warm and varied, it moved with unity and fluidity, and its textures were appealing transparent” (The New York Times). Members of the Sphinx Virtuosi hold degrees from the nation’s top music schools, including Curtis, Eastman, Juilliard, Peabody, and the University of Michigan. They will present a program of Spanish and Latin American works, ranging from solo cello to string quartet to chamber orchestra.

Adult: $35 | $32 | $25 • Student: $17

Saturday, October 1
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ryan MacEvoy McCullough, piano, and Lucy Fitz Gibbon, soprano.  Features works by John Harbison, including Seven Poems of Lorine Niedecker, Piano Sonata No. 2, and A Bag of Tails, as well as music by Chopin, Pablo Ortiz, Clara Schumann, and Debussy.

Saturday, October 1
   7:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra; Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor.  CCO presents Vivaldi’s “La Follia,” op. 1, no. 12 (coached with Sphinx Virtuosi), and Mozart’s Piano Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 456, with Shin Hwang.  CSO performs Kristin Kuster’s Devil’s Thumb (supported by 2015 Women’s Philharmonic Advocacy Performance Grant), and Mahler’s Symphony No. 6 (mvts 1-3).

Sunday, October 2
   3:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell University Wind Symphony; James Spinazzola, conductor, celebrates music of the Americas, including Aaron Copland’s El Salon Mexico, the bluegrass banjo-picking sounds of Don Freund’s Jug Blues and Fat Pickin’, Arturo Marquez’s Danzon No. 2, and the revival preaching inspired Holy Roller, by Libby Larsen.

Sunday, October 2
   7:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

South Asia Program and SPICMACAY present “Strings Attached,” a south Indian classical music concert featuring the husband-wife team of Kumaresh (violin) and Jayanthi (veena), with percussion accompaniment on mridangam (cylindrical drum) and ghatam (clay pot).  Co-sponsored by the Department of Music, with funding in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Thursday, October 6
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Shin Hwang, harpsichord, with guests Amy Shen, violin, and Anabeth Shirley, cello.  Features Italian and French Baroque music from the 18th century.

Wednesday, October 12
   12:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  University organist Annette Richards presents “Elizabethan Fever: Music from 17th- and 20th-Century England.”  Includes works by Sweelinck, Byrd, Howells, and Britten performed on both the Vicedomini and Aeolian-Skinner organs.

Wednesday, October 12
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Matthew J. Hall, harpsichord, with the Cornell Early Music Lab, presents solo suites and concertos for harpsichord.  Includes Bach’s English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809; Rameau’s Concert No. 2 in G Major; François Couperin’s Premier Ordre in G Minor; and Bach’s Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in D Major, BWV 1064.

Friday, October 14
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

The triumphant tabla legend Zakir Hussain returns to the Cornell Concert Series with young sitar virtuoso Niladri Kumar, son and disciple of Pandit Kartick Kumar. Hussain’s consistently brilliant and exciting performances, marked by uncanny intuition and masterful improvisational dexterity on percussion, have established him as a national treasure in his own country of India and garnered him worldwide fame. The best seats to this intimate evening with Zakir Hussain (tabla) and Niladri Kumar (sitar) will undoubtedly sell quickly.

Adult: $38 | $35 | $28 • Student: $17

Saturday, October 15
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Xak Bjerken, piano.  Features Debussy’s Images (Book 2), Stephen Hartke’s Post-Modern Homages (Set 2), and Steven Stucky’s Sonata for Piano, as well as music of Esa-Pekka Salonen, Jesse Jones (DMA ‘12), and Scriabin.

Thursday, October 20
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Ruach Ensemble; Joe Salzano, piano, with string students Mané Mehrabyan, Amber Terschak, Frederick Huang, Elisabeth Mistur, and Laura Lagunez.  Features improvisational music for strings and piano.

Thursday, October 20
   4:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Jonathan Schakel (Cornell University) presents his DMA lecture-recital, "Models and Imitations in 17th- and 18th-Century Keyboard Music."

Friday, October 21
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Anna Steppler, organ.  Features music by J. S. Bach and composers of the Bach circle.

Saturday, October 22
   5:00 pm
Bailey Hall

First-Year Parents’ Weekend:  Twilight Concert sung by the Cornell University Chorus; Robert Isaacs, conductor.  Cornell’s renowned women’s choir presents “Up!” featuring music about stars and the aurora borealis, music from the northern countries, and music about jumping, as well as the premiere of a new commission from Finnish composer Mia Makaroff, a joyful celebration of the career of Cornell cytogeneticist and Nobel Prize winner Barbara McClintock.  The Cornell Glee Club will make a guest appearance, and the program will conclude, as always, with traditional Cornell songs.  Admission will be charged; details to come.

Sunday, October 23
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Elizabeth Lyon, cello, with keyboardists Matthew J. Hall and Shin Hwang.  Features Suite in E-flat Major for unaccompanied cello and Sonata in D Major for viola da gamba and harpsichord, both by J. S. Bach, and Brahms’ Sonata for Piano and Violoncello in E Minor.

Wednesday, October 26
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Matthew Hall presents music by J. S. Bach.

Friday, October 28
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Shin Hwang, fortepiano, with guest Eva Lymenstull, cello.  Features Beethoven Sonatas for Piano and Cello.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Saturday, October 29
   2:00 pm
Johnson Museum of Art

Xak Bjerken, piano, with guest soprano Laura Strickling, as part of the Johnson Museum’s “Japonisme: The First Wave and Beyond” exhibit.  Features music by Poulenc, Joseph Marx, Kosaku Yamada, Yoshinao Nakada, and Sadao Bekku, closing with James Matheson’s song cycle, Times Alone (DMA ’01).

Saturday, October 29
   8:00 pm
Klarman Hall Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium

Part of the Department of Classics’s festival “Sustaining the Antique,” the concert features Annie Lewandowski’s song cycle for voice, harpsichord, and electronics, Bitter Banquet, a collection of songs and projections, each based on a character from Euripides’s tragedies.  Performers include Lewandowski (voice/electronics) and David Yearsley (harpsichord/fortepiano), with video projections by Benjy Brooke and staging by Sam Buggeln.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Sunday, October 30
   7:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Contrapunkt; Martin Mahoney, director.  Features works written and performed by undergraduate composers.

Monday, October 31
   8:00 pm
Sage Chapel

Halloween Organ Extravaganza:  the annual event returns with Annette Richards, friends, and students.  Features spooky, silly, and strange organ originals and transcriptions.  Come in costume!

Thursday, November 3
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Cornell Woodwind Quintet presents.  Players include:  Elizabeth Shuhan, flute; Emily DiAngelo, oboe; Lenora Schneller, clarinet; Daniel Hane, bassoon; Ilze Brink-Button, horn.

Thursday, November 3
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Palonegro; Sergio Ospina-Romero, director/piano, with Anaar Desai-Stephens, violin; Lenora Schneller, clarinet; Jordan Musser, drums; Sam Boyles, bass; and Martha Mateus, vocals.  Features Latin American and Afro-Caribbean music.

Friday, November 4
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

After a stunning performance in 2015 with Pierre-Laurent Aimard, the Cornell Concert Series is thrilled to have Tamara Stefanovich back for a solo piano performance in late 2016. Bristling with dexterous wizardry and colossal energy, Stefanovich performs at the world’s major concert venues and frequently takes part in performance projects with dancers, actors, and DJs. Her concert will feature modern works by Ligeti, Messiaen, Nicolaou, and more.

General Admission: $30 • Students: $17

Saturday, November 5
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Ulysses Quartet, winner of the 2016 Fischoff Competition.  Features violinists Christina Bouey (concertmaster, Cayuga Chamber Orchestra) and Rhiannon Banerdt, violist Colin Brookes, and cellist Grace Ho.

Sunday, November 6
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Cornell University Jazz Ensembles present the Paul Carlon Trio, with alumnus Carlon, composer/sax; Alex Ayala, bass/vocals; and Wilson “Chembo” Corniel, conga/vocals.

Wednesday, November 9
   12:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Anna Steppler performs the Julius Reubke's Sonata on the 94th Psalm on the Aeolian-Skinner organ.

Thursday, November 10
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest artist:  Ignacio Prego presents J. S. Bach’s “Goldberg” Variations on the 2012 harpsichord by Thomas and Barbara Wolf (after Jacques Germain, 1785).  Co-sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies.

Friday, November 11
   8:00 pm
Milstein Hall Crit Dome

Patrick Braga, undergraduate composer.  Features a complete performance of Braga’s second opera, Eyes That Do Not See, with student singers and instrumentalists.

Saturday, November 12
   2:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Founders Room

Members of the Cornell Early Music Lab and Cornell Viol Consort present chamber music for various ensembles from the Renaissance and Baroque.

Saturday, November 12
   7:00 pm
Klarman Hall Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium

Cornell Chamber Orchestra; Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor.  Features Jeeyoung Kim’s Lullaby of the Waves, Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro, and a Mozart Piano Concerto with Malcolm Bilson.

Sunday, November 13
   2:00 pm
Ithaca College School of Music Ford Hall

Ensemble X presents the 2nd annual ICU Sound Works concert featuring faculty and students from Cornell and Ithaca College.  Includes Steve Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians and Jonathan Harvey’s Bird Concerto with Pianosong, featuring Ryan MacEvoy McCullough.

Sunday, November 13
   8:00 pm
Klarman Hall Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium

Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano, with guest tenor Markus Schäfer.  Features Schubert’s Die schöne Müllerin.

Thursday, November 17
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Zoe Weiss, gamba.  Features solo literature for the period instrument.

Thursday, November 17
   7:30 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Cornell University Jazz Combos Showcase; Paul Merrill, director.

Friday, November 18
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell University Wind Symphony; James Spinazzola, conductor.  Features Creole and Latin American music in anticipation of the ensemble’s tour to Haiti and the Dominican Republic, and David Lang’s Are You Experienced for electric tuba and chamber ensemble, with Justin Chervony.

Saturday, November 19
   1:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest artist:  Ilya Poletaev performs Book 2 of J. S. Bach’s The Well-Tempered Clavier on harpsichord, chamber organ, fortepiano, and modern piano.

Saturday, November 19
   7:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Symphony Orchestra; Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor.  Features Gabriela Lena Frank’s La Centinela y la Paloma (“The Keeper and the Dove”), with soprano Jessica Rivera and poet Nilo Cruz, and Mahler’s Symphony No. 6 (mvts 3 and 4).  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts for “Year of the Women.”

Sunday, November 20
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell University Jazz Band; Paul Merrill, director, with guest Peter Bernstein, guitar.

Sunday, November 20
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Finals for the 13th annual Cornell Concerto Competition.

Sunday, November 20
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Annette Richards, University organist.  “Old Music, New Music, Old Organs, New Organs” features solo works and compositions with voice and other instruments from the 18th century to the 21st, including works by Correa de Arauxo, Krebs, Kagel, and Zachary Wadsworth.

Monday, November 21
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Mike Cheng-Yu Lee, fortepiano.  Second of a five-part series of the complete Mozart piano sonatas performed on replicas of late 18th-century Viennese pianos.

Monday, November 28
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Woodwind Quintet:  Elizabeth Shuhan, flute; Emily DiAngelo, oboe; Lenora Schneller, clarinet; Daniel Hane, bassoon; Ilze Brink-Button, horn.

Tuesday, November 29
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Shin Hwang, fortepiano, with guests Noyuri Hazama, violin, and Annabeth Shirley, cello.  “Schubertiade” features chamber works on period instruments, including Fantasy for Violin and Piano, D. 934, and Piano Trio in B-flat Major, D. 898.

Wednesday, November 30
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Jonathan Schakel performs music for Advent and Christmas, including works by Hieronymus Praetorius, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, John Bull, and Nicolaus Bruhns.

Thursday, December 1
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Ji Young Kim, fortepiano.

Thursday, December 1
   7:30 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Gamelan Ensemble; Christopher J. Miller, director.  Features traditional Javanese music and dance, with guest dancer Danang Pamungkas.

Thursday, December 1
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Cornell Chamber Singers; Stephen Spinelli, conductor, and members of the Cornell Early Music Lab with guests Jessica Beebe and Rebecca Myers-Hoke, sopranos, and tenor James Reese.  “The Eyes of All Wait Upon Thee” features Heinrich Schütz’s Historia der Geburt Jesu Christi and works by Samuel Scheidt, Johann Schein, and Johann Schelle.

Later Events