Skip to main content
sidebar
Bailey Hall

Calendar of Events

This master list displays the next 50 events sponsored by the Department of Music.   Use the links on the left side of the page to select specific types of events.

Wednesday, August 5
   4:00 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Pianists Olga Pashchenko, Monica Jakuc Leverett, and David Kim perform Beethoven’s “Eroica Variations,” works by Marie Bigot, Chopin, J. B. Cramer, and Maria Szymanowska, and Schumann’s “Carnaval” op. 9, on a restored 19th-century piano. Part of "Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History," presented by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies, August 5–9, 2015.

Wednesday, August 5
   8:00 pm
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts Kiplinger Theatre

Pianist Kristian Bezuidenhout, heralded by the press as "a prince of the fortepiano" (The London Times) and even "Mozart reincarnated" (De Telegraaf, Netherlands), performs works by C. P. E. Bach and Mozart on the replica of an 1805 instrument. Part of "Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History," presented by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies, August 5–9, 2015.

Thursday, August 6
   1:30 pm
Barnes Hall

Pianists Tom Beghin and Andrew Willis perform the Grande sonate for four hands in E-flat major, op. 47 by Ignaz Moscheles, and pianists Ryan MacEvoy McCullough and Andrew Zhou perform music for piano and electronics by Georg Friedrich Haas, Rand Steiger, and John Luther Adams. Part of “Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History,” August 5–9, 2015.

Thursday, August 6
   8:00 pm
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts Kiplinger Theatre

Three talented young pianists—Hardy Rittner from Germany, Anthony Romaniuk from Australia, and Jiayan Sun from China—perform works by Beethoven, Chopin, Mason, MacDowell, and Siloti on restored 19th-century instruments. Part of "Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History," August 5–9, 2015.

Friday, August 7
   1:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Pianist Penelope Crawford with Martha Guth, soprano, and pianist Sezi Seskir with Fitzwilliam String Quartet member Lucy Russell, violin, perform six Schubert songs and 2 Mozart violin sonatas (in E Minor, K. 304 and A Major, K. 305) on historical instruments. Part of "Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History," August 5–9, 2015.

Friday, August 7
   5:00 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Pianists Erin Helyard and Olga Witthauer perform music by Clementi and Dussek on an 1827 instrument by the British firm Broadwood. Part of "Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History," August 5–9, 2015.

Friday, August 7
   8:00 pm
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts Kiplinger Theatre

Renowned Russian pianist Alexei Lubimov, praised as “an absolute pianist” and “great artist” with “natural sophistication” (Diapason), performs 12 selected preludes and "L’isle joyeuse" by Debussy, works by Satie, and Stravinsky’s piano sonata. Part of “Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History,” August 5–9, 2015.

Saturday, August 8
   1:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Pianists Shin Hwang, Michael Pecak, and Petra Somlai perform works by Schubert and Schumann, Polish composers Kurpiński, Lessel, and Szymanowska, and Czech composer Vorišek, on a restored 19th-century piano. Part of “Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History,” August 5–9, 2015.

Saturday, August 8
   5:00 pm
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts Kiplinger Theatre

Pianists Malcolm Bilson, Tom Beghin, David Breitman, Ursula Dütschler, Zvi Meniker, Bart van Oort, and Andrew Willis reunite for a two-part evening of music by Beethoven, two decades after their complete recording on period instruments of the composer’s piano sonatas. Part of “Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History,” August 5–9, 2015.

Saturday, August 8
   8:00 pm
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts Kiplinger Theatre

Pianists Malcolm Bilson, Tom Beghin, David Breitman, Ursula Dütschler, Zvi Meniker, Bart van Oort, and Andrew Willis reunite for a two-part evening of music by Beethoven, two decades after their complete recording on period instruments of the composer’s piano sonatas. Part of “Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History,” August 5–9, 2015.

Sunday, August 9
   1:30 pm
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts Kiplinger Theatre

Pianists Frédéric Lacroix, Liv Glaser, and Mike Lee with R. J. Kelley, natural horn, and Lucy Russell, violin, perform "Hexameron," music by Grieg, and Brahms’s Horn Trio, op. 40. Part of “Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History, August 5–9, 2015.

Sunday, August 9
   4:30 pm
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts Kiplinger Theatre

Pianists Matthew Bengtson, Tuija Hakkila, and Miri Yampolsky celebrate the anniversary of Scriabin's death (1872–1915) and Sibelius's birth (1865–1957) with performances on a late 19th-century piano. Part of "Forte/Piano: A Festival Celebrating Pianos in History," August 5–9, 2015.

Saturday, August 22
   4:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Cornell University Chorus and Glee Club; Robert Isaacs, conductor.  Features a brief choral concert showcasing Cornell’s premier choral ensembles and their a cappella subset groups, After Eight and the Hangovers.  Stick around afterward for a reception and information about auditions!

Sunday, September 13
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

James Spinazzola, saxophones, with trumpeter Paul Merrill and friends.  "Roots Revisited" features new compositions for jazz combo based on selections from the American songbook.

Thursday, September 17
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Kettle Corn New Music:  the composers’ collective presents contemporary classical music shared in a relaxed and welcoming environment, including kettle corn!  Features composers Emily Cooley, Ryan Harper, Loren Loiacono, and Alex Weiser with New Morse Code.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Friday, September 18
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest artist:  John Stetch, solo piano.  Features all new music and improvisation by the artist.

Saturday, September 19
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Homecoming Concert:  Cornell University Glee Club; Robert Isaacs, conductor.  Admission will be charged; information to come.

Sunday, September 20
   7:00 pm
Sage Chapel

Guest artist:  Edoardo Bellotti.  “Frescobaldi 1615” features works from Girolamo Frescobaldi’s publications from that year, especially the toccatas, performed on organ (Vicedomini organ from 1746) and harpsichord.

Tuesday, September 22
   7:30 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest artists:  Phillip Paglialonga, clarinet, with soprano Ariana Wyatt and pianist Richard Masters (Virginia Tech University).  Features a clarinet master class followed by an informal recital.

Friday, October 2
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Matthew J. Hall, organ.  Features transcriptions of Bach’s solo cello and orchestral music, a composite concerto after Handel and Corelli, and Mendelssohn’s Organ Sonata No. 3.

Saturday, October 3
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Symphony Orchestra; Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor.  Includes Beethoven’s Leonore Overture No. 3, Eli Marshall’s Suite from his movie soundtrack for The Golden Era, and Kenneth D. Froelich’s Symphony No. 1.

Sunday, October 4
   3:00 pm
Ithaca High School Kulp Auditorium

Cornell University Wind Symphony; James Spinazzola, conductor, with students from the Ithaca High School Band directed by Nicki Zawel.  Features the music of guest composer Todd Goodman and works by Adam Gorb and Charles Ives.

Sunday, October 4
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Muhal Richard Abramspiano
Jack Dejohnettedrums
Larry Graycello & bass
Roscoe Mitchellsaxophone & bass recorder
Henry Threadgillalto sax, flute, bass flute

Cornell Concert Series presents Jack DeJohnette's "Made in Chicago". Celebrating the 50 year anniversary of the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians, NEA Jazz Master Jack DeJohnette reunites the great free jazz giants to emerge from Chicago’s powerful South Side collective of the early 1960s. The AACM became ‘A Power Stronger than Itself’, drawing from a bold mix of avant-garde jazz, classical, and world music to drive cultural innovation for black music.

General Admission $28 • Students $18

Thursday, October 8
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Roomful of Teeth, the Grammy-winning octet from New York, merges traditional classical singing with vocal techniques from all over the world, which the members learned directly from Tuvan monks, Inuits, yodelers, throat singers, Balkan belters, and so on.  As NPR put it: “Their singing is fiercely beautiful and bravely, utterly exposed . . . just these eight voices gleefully filling up a huge amount of space.”  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.  Admission will be charged; information to come.

Friday, October 16
   8:00 pm
Sage Chapel

The six-member Tembembe Ensamble Continuo presents “Laberinto de la guitarra/The Guitar’s Labyrinth,” featuring composed pieces for baroque guitar from Hispanic sources performed side-by-side with traditional Mexican sones.  Part of the Atkinson Forum (Fall 2015), "Son Jarocho and the Mexican-American Imagination"; Alejandro L. Madrid, director.  Generously sponsored by David R. and Patricia D. Atkinson through the Atkinson Forum in American Studies in collaboration with the Department of Music and co-sponsored by the Latino Studies Program, Department of Performing and Media Arts, and Internationalizing the Cornell Curriculum (ICC).

Saturday, October 17
   9:00 am
Lincoln Hall B20

Baroque music and son workshop featuring Tembembe Ensamble Continuo.  Part of the Atkinson Forum (Fall 2015), "Son Jarocho and the Mexican-American Imagination"; Alejandro L. Madrid, director.

Saturday, October 17
   1:00 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Academic session:  “The American Experience of Son Jarocho” features papers by Alejandro L. Madrid (Cornell), Elisabeth Le Guin (UCLA), Micaela Díaz-Sánchez (UC Santa Barbara), and Martha E. Gonzalez (Scripps/Claremont College).  Part of the Atkinson Forum (Fall 2015), "Son Jarocho and the Mexican-American Imagination"; Alejandro L. Madrid, director.  Generously sponsored by David R. and Patricia D. Atkinson through the Atkinson Forum in American Studies in collaboration with the Department of Music and co-sponsored by the Latino Studies Program, Department of Performing and Media Arts, and Internationalizing the Cornell Curriculum (ICC).

Saturday, October 17
   4:00 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Organizers’ and Artivists’ roundtable:  “Son Jarocho and Community Building” features Julia del Palacio (NYC), Maya Zazhil Fernández (Chicago), and Luis Sarmiento (Santa Ana, CA).  Part of the Atkinson Forum (Fall 2015), "Son Jarocho and the Mexican-American Imagination"; Alejandro L. Madrid, director.

Saturday, October 17
   8:00 pm
Sage Chapel

“Fandango!” features a Son Jarocho jam session.  Part of the Atkinson Forum (Fall 2015), "Son Jarocho and the Mexican-American Imagination"; Alejandro L. Madrid, director.

Sunday, October 18
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell University Jazz Band; Paul Merrill, director.

Monday, October 19
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Contrapunkt presents works by Cornell undergraduate composers.

Wednesday, October 21
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Guest ensemble:  Keigo Hirakawa Trio, with pianist Keigo Hirakawa, bassist Eddie Brookshire, and drummer Fenton Sparks.  Features music from the group’s 2015 CD, And Then There Were Three.

Thursday, October 22
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Scriabin Centenary:  features part 1 of the complete piano sonatas, with Xak Bjerken, Becky Lu, Ryan MacEvoy McCullough, Miri Yampolsky and Andrew Zhou, and Ithaca College’s Dmitri Novgorodsky.  Sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies with support from the Department of Music.

Friday, October 23
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Guest organist:  Thiemo Janssen.  “Johann Sebastian Bach and his Northern German predecessors” features music by Buxtehude, Böhm, Reincken, and Bach.

Saturday, October 24
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Scriabin Centenary Concerts:  features part 2 of the complete piano sonatas, with Xak Bjerken, Becky Lu, Ryan MacEvoy McCullough, Miri Yampolsky and Andrew Zhou, and Ithaca College’s Dmitri Novgorodsky.  Sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies with support from the Department of Music.

Sunday, October 25
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Scriabin Centenary Concerts:  guest pianist Stanislav Ioudenitch, Gold Medalist of the 2001 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, presents music of Scriabin, Chopin, and Rachmaninoff.  Sponsored by the Westfield Center for Historical Keyboard Studies with support from the Department of Music.

Tuesday, October 27
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Concert Series presents Steven Isserlis & Robert Levin. British cellist, author, and musical explorer Steven Isserlis enjoys a distinguished career as a soloist, chamber musician and educator, and also takes a strong interest in historical performance practice. Together with Robert Levin, Professor Emeritus of the Humanities at Harvard renowned for his active mastery of the Classical musical language, he presents an evening of Beethoven sonatas and variation sets for cello and fortepiano.

General Admission $30 • Students $15​

Thursday, October 29
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Miri Yampolsky, piano, with brothers Abel and Arnau Tomàs, violinist and cellist with the Casals Quartet, and Ithaca College violist David Quiggle.  Features an evening of chamber music by Bach, Brahms, and Schumann.

Friday, October 30
   8:15 pm
Ithaca College School of Music Ford Hall, within the Whalen Center for Music

Ensemble X; Xak Bjerken, director.  Features the inaugural ICU Lab Orchestra, with Stravinsky’s Octet, Anders Hillborg’s Vaporised Tivoli, Decet by Can Bilir, and Golijov’s Nazareno, arranged for 2 pianos and orchestra by Gonzalo Grau, conducted by Chris Younghoon Kim and Jeffery Meyer.

Saturday, October 31
   5:00 pm
Bailey Hall

First-Year Parents’ Weekend:  Twilight Concert sung by the Cornell University Chorus; Robert Isaacs, conductor.  Admission will be charged; information to come.

Sunday, November 1
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players; Can Bilir and Charles Peck, directors.  Guest ensemble OSSIA, based at the Eastman School of Music, presents new music by Cornell graduate composers.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Monday, November 2
   8:00 pm
Sage Chapel

“All Soul’s Concert” features Bach’s “Actus Tragicus,” Cantata BWV 106 (“Funeral Cantata”), organized by Elizabeth Lyon, for soloists, 4-part chorus, recorders, violas da gamba, and continuo.

Friday, November 6
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Concert Series presents Emanuel Ax. Born in Lvov, Poland and growing up in Winnipeg, Canada and New York City, pianist Emanuel Ax attended the Juilliard School on a scholarship and also majored in French at Columbia University. He captured public attention in 1974 by winning the first Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Competition in Tel Aviv, and has since become one of the world’s great concert artists with regular appearances as guest soloist, in recital, and for chamber music performances such as with main duo partner Yo-Yo Ma on cello.

Assigned Seating $25-35 • Students $18​

Saturday, November 7
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Palonegro; Sergio Ospina, director.  Features music from Latin America and the Caribbean.

Sunday, November 8
   2:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Xak Bjerken, piano.  Features music by Haydn, Debussy, Scriabin, Kurtág, and the East Coast premiere of Steven Stucky’s Piano Sonata—performed on three pianos.

Monday, November 9
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

David Yearsley, organ.  “Music of a Father and Son” features works by Delphin and Nicolaus Adam Strungk.

Saturday, November 14
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Chamber Orchestra; Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor, with violinist Ariana Kim.  Features Jorge Villavicencio Grossmann’s Mosoq with Ms. Kim, Schubert’s “Death and the Maiden” for string orchestra (1st mvt), and Corelli’s Concerto grosso, op. 6, no. 4.

Saturday, November 14
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Cornell University Jazz Combos Showcase; Paul Merrill, director.  Features the Appel, Bissett, Gussman, and Trommer Jazz Combos.

Sunday, November 15
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Xak Bjerken, piano, with guest Steven Doane, cello.

Wednesday, November 18
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Baroque Orchestra.

Later Events