Skip to main content
sidebar
Bailey Hall

Calendar of Events

This master list displays the next 50 events sponsored by the Department of Music.   Use the links on the left side of the page to select specific types of events.

Wednesday, February 17
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  guest organist Anna Steppler (University of Gothenburg) presents “North German Masters and J. S. Bach.”

Thursday, February 18
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

Catherine Appert (Cornell University) presents "To Make Song without Singing: Hip Hop and Popular Music in Senegal."

Sunday, February 21
   2:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Momenta Quartet performs string quartets of Julián Carrillo (1875-1965), including Nos. 4, 6, and 13.

Tuesday, February 23
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ryan MacEvoy McCullough, piano, with soprano Lucy Fitz Gibbon.  “Flame and Shadow: Impressionism through the Ages” features music by Fauré, Debussy, Ives, and a new song cycle by graduate composer Niccolo Athens.

Friday, February 26
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Concert Series presents the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra. Founded in 1987 by a group of musicians interested in historical performance, the Freiburger Barockorchester tours worldwide and produces some of the very best recordings issued on the Harmonia Mundi, Virgin, Naïve, and Carus Verlag labels. The ensemble also excels in accompanying singers and presents an all-Mozart program of symphonies and opera arias showcasing German baritone Christian Gerhaher.

Assigned Seating $25-38 • Students $18

Saturday, February 27
   4:30 pm
Sage Chapel

“New York Young Men Singing” is a unique, free concert featuring the Cornell University Glee Club together with high school boys throughout the region, culminating their daylong workshop with Niall Crowley, one of Ireland’s leading conductors.

Wednesday, March 2
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ithaca Flute Duo:  Juliana May Pepinsky and Elizabeth Shuhan present classical and contemporary chamber music for two flutes, with pianist Andrea Merrill and hornist Alexander Shuhan.  Features works in original and arranged formats by Haydn, Doppler, Weber, Ibert, Damase, and Socolofsky.

Friday, March 4
   7:00 pm
Klarman Hall Auditorium

Cornell Chamber Orchestra; Kisun Sung, conductor.  Features Britten’s Sinfonietta and Simple Symphony.

Friday, March 4
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Westfield Center Symposium:  “Keyboard Networks.”  Lecture-recital by Kenneth Hamilton (Cardiff University):  “Unauthorized Versions: Dogma and Heresy in the Performance of Chopin, Liszt, and Mendelssohn.”  Includes performances of Chopin Études, Mendelssohn’s Fantasy on The Last Rose of Summer, and Liszt’s St. Francis Walking on the Waves.  See https://westfield.org/conferences/keyboardnetworks/

Saturday, March 5
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Westfield Center Symposium:  “Keyboard Networks.”  Annette Richards and David Yearsley, organ, harpsichord, and fortepiano, present “Charles Burney’s Musical Tour,” with video by Bug Davidson and the Hyphen Collective.  See https://westfield.org/conferences/keyboardnetworks/

Sunday, March 6
   3:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell University Wind Symphony; James Spinazzola, conductor, with oboe soloist Emily DiAngelo.  Features an engaging mix of standard and emerging favorites, including works by Richard Wagner, Morton Gould, John Mackey, and Cornell alumnus Christopher Stark’s Velocity Meadows for oboe, chamber winds, electronics, and video.

Sunday, March 6
   5:00 pm
Sage Chapel

Jonathan Schakel, organ and harpsichord, with guest violinist David Sariti (University of Virginia).

Sunday, March 6
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Cornell University Jazz Ensembles; Paul Merrill, director.  Features the For-Credit Quintet and the Jazz Band.

Thursday, March 10
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Juliana May Pepinsky and Elizabeth Shuhan, flutes.

Thursday, March 10
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

Kofi Agawu (Princeton University) presents the annual Donald J. Grout Lecture: "Rethinking Music Theory, with African Aid."  A music scholar from the Volta Region of Ghana, Professor Agawu specializes in musical semiotics and ethnomusicology—and is a former member of the Department of Music faculty.

Friday, March 11
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Concert Series presents the Spanish Harlem Orchestra.There is no easing you in, they come at you full force from start to finish with their energy, rich sound and musical precision, and an unwavering respect for the music’s history – bandleader Oscar Hernández is all about tradition, and his Grammy-winning ensemble sets the standard for authentic, New York style, hard core salsa. Live or recorded, it doesn’t get any better.

General Admission $28 • Students $18

Saturday, March 12
   3:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Symphony Orchestra; Kisun Sung, conductor.  Features Yujin (Stacy) Joo, winner of the 12th annual Cornell Concerto Competition, playing Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 3 (mvt 1) and Stravinsky’s Firebird Suite.  2:00 PM:  string instrument “petting zoo” sponsored by Hickey’s Music Center.

Sunday, March 13
   7:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ryan MacEvoy McCullough and Andrew Zhou, pianos.  “Stockhausen in Japan” features Karlheinz Stockhausen’s Pole für 2 (1970) on “housemade” instruments and his tour-de-force Mantra (1970) for two pianos, antique cymbals, woodblocks, and ring modulation, with sound projection by Charles Peck.  Note: a related “pre-concert” talk will be given March 5 as part of the Keyboard Networks conference.

Tuesday, March 15
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Contrapunkt; Patrick Braga and Martin Mahoney, directors.  Features works by Cornell undergraduate composers.

Wednesday, March 16
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  University organist Annette Richards.  Features 17th-century music from the Spanish Netherlands and beyond.

Wednesday, March 16
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

D.M.A. Recital:  Tonia Ko and Loren Loiacono, composers.  Features solo and chamber works written while in residence at Cornell.

Thursday, March 17
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Malcolm Bilson and Shin Hwang, fortepiano.  Features Mozart’s String Quintet in G Minor, K. 516, arranged for four hands by Carl David Stegmann.

Thursday, March 17
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

Rob Wegman (Princeton University) presents "The Birth of Counterpoint."  A historical musicologist, he has specialized in music of the period 1420-1520 for most of his active career.  In recent years Wegman has  expanded the sphere of his research interests to include Ars Antiqua polyphony, roughly from the period 1160-1320.

Saturday, March 19
   8:00 pm
Klarman Hall Auditorium

Cornell Early Music Lab, Cornell Chamber Singers, and guest soloists present a revival of Agostino Agazzari’s pastoral drama in music, Eumelio (1606).  An opera in three acts based on the Orpheus myth, Eumelio features spectacular music, pastoral nymphs, hellish demons, rousing choruses, Classical statuary, and a diverse and colorful Baroque orchestra.

There will be a pre-performance lecture at 7:00 PM by Barbara Russano Hanning (CUNY Graduate Center): “To Hell with Early Opera: Before Orfeo—A Shepherd Boy’s Adventures in the Underworld.”

A reception will be held in Klarman Atrium following the performance.

Sunday, March 20
   3:00 pm
Klarman Hall Auditorium

Cornell Early Music Lab, Cornell Chamber Singers, and guest soloists present a revival of Agostino Agazzari’s pastoral drama in music, Eumelio (1606).  An opera in three acts based on the Orpheus myth, Eumelio features spectacular music, pastoral nymphs, hellish demons, rousing choruses, Classical statuary, and a diverse and colorful Baroque orchestra.

Thursday, March 24
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Elizabeth Lyon, cello, with Matthew J. Hall, keyboard.

Thursday, March 24
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

John Haines-Eitzen, cello, with guest pianist Matthew Bengtson.  Features Sonata No. 3 by Roberto Sierra.

Wednesday, April 6
   12:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Jonathan Schakel, organ, with guest Megan Sharp.  Features works for organ and soprano, including music by Louis Vierne and Gavin Bryars, performed on the Aeolian-Skinner organ.

Thursday, April 7
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Kyuree Kang, piano.  Features the complete Chopin Preludes.

Thursday, April 7
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

Evan Rapport (Eugene Lang College, The New School) presents "Reconstructing Punk: Punk's Musical Style and American Narratives of Race."   With a Ph.D. in Ethnomusicology from CUNY, Professor Rapport is interested in the intersections of composition and improvisation; music of Iran, Central Asia, and the U.S.; and issues of ethnicity, race, and diaspora.

Saturday, April 9
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Festival Chamber Orchestra; Kisun Sung, conductor.  Features orchestral works by Cornell graduate composers Can Bilir and Charles Peck performed by an ensemble of fourteen professional players.

Sunday, April 10
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell University Jazz Band; Paul Merrill, director, with guest trombonist Wycliffe Gordon.

Sunday, April 10
   6:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Master class with guest trombonist Wycliffe Gordon.

Sunday, April 10
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell Concert Series presents Wu Man & The Shanghai Quartet. Explore music of China with a new multimedia work by the eminent Chinese composer Zhao Jiping, in collaboration with his son Zhao Lin, featuring some of his most famous scores for Chinese cinema (Raise the Red Lantern, To Live, Farewell My Concubine). Looking back to their roots, but with a contemporary vision, these artists meld sounds of China with Western string quartet in an unforgettable evening of grand music.

Adult $25-35 • Student $18

Thursday, April 14
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

William Cheng (Dartmouth College,  Junior Fellow at Harvard Society of Fellows) presents "Aching for Repair: Piano, Prose, Impasse."  His first book is titled Sound Play: Video Games and the Musical Imagination (Oxford University Press, 2014).

Friday, April 15
   1:25 pm
Lincoln Hall 316 (access via 220, the Music Library)

Guest composer Stephen Hartke presents his music.  He is also guest composer for the April 15 Ensemble X concert at 8 PM in Barnes Hall.

Friday, April 15
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Ensemble X; Xak Bjerken, director, with guest composer Stephen Hartke.  “The Blue Studio” features chamber works by Hartke, Kate Soper, Jonathan Harvey, Toru Takemitsu, and Louis Chiappetta.

Saturday, April 16
   3:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Founders Room

Members of the Cornell Early Music Lab, Cornell Baroque Orchestra, and Cornell Viol Consort present chamber music for various ensembles from the Renaissance and Baroque.

Saturday, April 16
   8:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell University Glee Club and Chorus; Robert Isaacs, conductor.  Features a program of 20th-century masterworks, including Frank Martin’s Mass for double choir, Gustav Holst’s Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, and Veljo Tormis’s Curse Upon Iron.  Admission will be charged; information to come.

Sunday, April 17
   2:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest artist:  Phillip Bush, piano.  Features Sweelinck’s Fantasia in D, Donald Crockett’s Pilgrimage, Chopin’s Fantasy in F Minor, and Prokofiev’s Sonata No. 8 in B-flat Major.

Wednesday, April 20
   12:30 pm
Sage Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Matthew J. Hall presents “Keyboard Art at the End of the Renaissance.”  Features music by Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck and William Byrd, performed on the 1746 organ by Augustinus Vicedomini.

Thursday, April 21
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

Don M. Randel Teaching and Research Fellows (Cornell University):  Erica Levenson and Mia Tootill present.

Thursday, April 21
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Andrew Zhou, piano.  Features works by Boulez, Szymanowski, Christophe Bertrand, and Walter Zimmermann (American premiere with toy piano).

Friday, April 22
   8:00 pm
Klarman Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Choro de Lá Pra Çá performs choro, a cherished and revived 20th-century Brazilian popular music.  Members include American flutist Julie Koidin and Brazilian musicians Diogo Guanabara (mandolin, cavaquinho, guitar) and Caio Padilha (guitar, rabeca, vocals).

Sunday, April 24
   1:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Gamelan Ensemble; Christopher J. Miller, director, with guest Javanese musicians Peni Candra Rini and Danis Sugiyanto.

Sunday, April 24
   6:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Violin studio recital:  students of Jory Fankuchen and Nanae Iwata.

Sunday, April 24
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Shadow Ballads:  a multi-media collaboration combining Appalachian “crankies” with Balinese shadow puppets, and American old-time with its Indonesian equivalent, kroncong, by a group of nine guest artists from the U.S. and Indonesia.  Funded in part by a grant from the Cornell Council for the Arts.

Monday, April 25
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Continuum; Joel Sachs and Cheryl Seltzer, directors/pianists, with clarinetist Moran Katz and violist Stephanie Griffin.  Features a program of new music including the premiere of Roberto Sierra’s Sonata for Viola and Piano and a work by Can Bilir.

Friday, April 29
   7:30 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Cornell University Jazz Combos Showcase; Paul Merrill, director.  Features the Adelson, Appel, Bissett, Gussman, and Trommer Jazz Combos.

Saturday, April 30
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Miri Yampolsky, piano.  Features music by Beethoven and Brahms.

Later Events