Skip to main content
sidebar
Bailey Hall

Calendar of Events

This master list displays the next 50 events sponsored by the Department of Music.   Use the links on the left side of the page to select specific types of events.

Tuesday, April 21
   8:00 pm
Sage Chapel

Departures:  this evening of live music and film will feature Cornell's own Annie Lewandowski (Dept of Music), otherwise known as Powerdove, in one of the most stunning settings in the region. Lewandowski will perform songs from her recent release Powerdove Solo at Ranieri Chapel, in conjunction with two dreamlike films by Swedish film and video pioneer Gunvor Nelson. About Nelson's work, Lewandowski writes, "These films are about memory, imagination, desire, and the unconscious--all things that I find resonate with my songs." Read more about Nelson's deeply personal and abstract films online, but it will be an unforgettable evening. "Annie Lewandowski's voice is a thing of great beauty and great terror.” (Tome to the Weather Machine 2013). Cosponsored with the Cornell Council for the Arts and the Department of Music.  (Not suitable for children due to adult themes and nudity.)

Wednesday, April 22
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Guest ensemble:  Momenta Quartet performs string quartets of Julián Carrillo (1875-1965), including No. 1 (1903), No. 3, “Dos bosquejos” (1928), and No. 8 (ca. 1959).

Thursday, April 23
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Palonegro performs music from Colombia, Brazil, and Cuba.  Members include Sergio Ospina, piano; Sarah McDonald, violin; Brian Schaefer, clarinet; Zac Manchester, bass; and Jordan Musser, drums; with guest vocalist Martha Mateus.

Thursday, April 23
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

Ji Young Kim (Cornell University) presents "Did Schumann have a late style? A response to James Webster."

Thursday, April 23
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

D.M.A. recital:  Michael Small, composer.  This retrospective of Michael’s works over the past four years features the Momenta Quartet, pianists Ryan MacEvoy McCullough and Andrew Zhou, and cellist Elizabeth Lyon.

Friday, April 24
   1:25 pm
Lincoln Hall 316

Composers will discuss the Festival Chamber Orchestra performance from 4/11/15, followed by Michael Small presenting a job talk.  (Enter 316 Lincoln via 220, the Music Library.)

Friday, April 24
   8:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Jonathan Schakel, organ.  “Quasi una fantasia” features music by Byrd, Frescobaldi, Sweelinck, Scheidemann, and Bach.

Saturday, April 25
   7:30 pm
A gala concert featuring the Cornell Symphony Orchestra, Glee Club, and Chorus and readings by actor Jimmy Smits MFA '82, Professor Robin Davisson and Professor David Feldshuh

Bailey Hall, Livestreaming available

Join the Cornell University Symphony Orchestra, Glee Club and Chorus, actor Jimmy Smits MFA ’82, Professor David Feldshuh, and Professor Robin Davisson for an evening celebrating Cornell ideas and imagination through music and readings.  The Symphony performs selections from Professor Roberto Sierra’s Carnaval and Professor Steven Stucky’s Pulitzer Prize-winning Second Concerto for Orchestra. The combined Glee Club and Chorus offer songs ranging from an American spiritual to Chinese and Finnish folksongs and a Namibian walking song. Jimmy Smits shares Andrew Dickson White’s and Ezra Cornell’s dreams and visions for the University they founded, underscoring composed by Professor Kevin Ernste, and E.B. “Andy” White’s ’21 reflections on sending his son to Cornell.  The concert concludes with the combined Glee Club Chorus and the Symphony Orchestra performing a medley of Cornell songs with new orchestrations, and a surprise guest soloist. This will be an evening to remember!

 

Monday, April 27
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

Studio recital: violin students of Ariana Kim.

Tuesday, April 28
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Chamber Singers; John Rowehl, conductor.  Features J. S. Bach’s Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225) and Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV 4), with members of the Cornell Baroque Orchestra.

Thursday, April 30
   4:30 pm
Lincoln Hall 124

Richard Leppert (University of Minnesota) presents "Phonography & Operatic Fidelities (Regimes of Musical Listening, 1904-1929)."  He was co-editor of Beyond the Soundtrack: Representing Music in Cinema (University of California Press, 2007).

Thursday, April 30
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Studio recital:  piano students of Miri Yampolsky and Andrew Zhou.

Friday, May 1
   1:25 pm
Lincoln Hall 316

Cornell composer Corey Keating presents the music of George Crumb.  (Enter 316 Lincoln via 220, the Music Library.)

Friday, May 1
   7:00 pm
Sage Chapel

Cornell Chorale; John Rowehl, conductor.

Saturday, May 2
   3:00 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Founders Room

Guest artist Loren Ludwig joins graduate students David Miller and Zoe Weiss and the Cornell Viol Consort to present music for viols.

Saturday, May 2
   4:00 pm
Ithaca College School of Music Ford Hall

International conducting master class with guest clinician. Cornell Chamber Orchestra presents Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings with selected conductors. 

Saturday, May 2
   7:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Studio recital: piano students of Ryan MacEvoy McCullough.

Saturday, May 2
   7:30 pm
Ithaca College School of Music Ford Hall

Cayuga Chamber Orchestra; Lanfranco Marcelletti, conductor, with Cornell University Chorus and Glee Club; Robert Isaacs, director, and Ithaca College Choir; Janet Galván, director.  Features Roberto Sierra’s Cantares (Cornell) and Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana (Ithaca College).  Admission: $28 adult; $25 senior; $7 students, at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/849230.

Sunday, May 3
   3:00 pm
Bailey Hall

Cornell University Wind Symphony joins forces with the Jazz Band for the premiere of a new arrangement of John Coltrane’s four-movement suite, A Love Supreme, which was released in 1965.  The new edition will be based on the jazz ensemble arrangement of Wynton Marsalis, and the performance will feature Grammy-nominated saxophonist Joshua Redman.

Monday, May 4
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Student Chamber Music Recital.

Tuesday, May 5
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Baroque Orchestra; Paul Miller, director, with guest Sarah Darling, violin.  Features Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 and Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor, as well as music by Telemann and Galliard.

Wednesday, May 6
   12:30 pm
Anabel Taylor Hall Chapel

Midday Music for Organ:  Paul Miller, violin, with David Yearsley, organ.  “Archangel and Archdevil:  Corelli meets Strungk.”

Wednesday, May 6
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Student Chamber Music Recital.

Thursday, May 7
   12:30 pm
Lincoln Hall B20

Midday Music at Lincoln:  Ji Young Kim, fortepiano.  Includes a Dussek sonata performed on the Broadwood fortepiano.

Saturday, May 9
   2:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Cornell Gamelan Ensemble; Christopher J. Miller, director.

Sunday, May 10
   3:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Studio 342:  voice students of Steven Stull.

Sunday, May 10
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

Matthew Hall and guest Benjamin Katz present a two-harpsichord program.

Saturday, May 16
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

MAYFEST, Cornell’s 8th annual international chamber music festival.  Xak Bjerken and Miri Yampolsky, artistic directors, with guests:  Chiaroscuro Quartet; Yehonatan Berick, violin/viola; Clancy Newman, cello; and Chen Halevi, clarinet.  Concert 1:  Haydn: Quartet in D Major, Hob. III/34 and Mendelssohn: Quartet in A Minor, op. 13 (Chiaroscuro Quartet); Shostakovich: Cello Sonata (Lyon, Yampolsky); Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring for four-hand piano (Anastasio, Bjerken, Yampolsky).  Admission: $20 adult; $10 student; festival pass $120.

Sunday, May 17
   2:00 pm
Lab of Ornithology, Johnson Center for Birds and Biodiversity

MAYFEST, Cornell’s 8th annual international chamber music festival.  Concert 2:  Bach: work for solo violin (Ibragamova); Brahms: String Sextet in B-flat Major, op. 18 (Chiaroscuro Quartet, Berick, Newman).  One-hour program with coffee by Copper Horse and sweets by Blue Wave Pastry.  Admission: $20 adult; $10 student; festival pass $120.

Sunday, May 17
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

MAYFEST, Cornell’s 8th annual international chamber music festival.  Concert 3:  Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major (“Ghost”) (Bjerken, Hernan, Thirion); Brahms: Clarinet Trio (Halevi, Newman, Yampolsky); Schubert: Quartet in D Minor, D. 810 (“Death and the Maiden”) (Chiaroscuro Quartet).  Admission: $20 adult; $10 student; festival pass $120.

Monday, May 18
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

MAYFEST, Cornell’s 8th annual international chamber music festival.  Concert 4:  Mozart: Divertimento in B-flat Major, K. 138 (Chiaroscuro Quartet); Mozart: Piano Concerto in A Major, K. 414 (Bilson, Chiaroscuro Quartet); Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola in G Major, K. 423 (Ibragamova, Quiggle); Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581 (Halevi, Chiaroscuro Quartet).  Admission: $20 adult; $10 student; festival pass $120.

Tuesday, May 19
   8:00 pm
Carriage House Café Hayloft

MAYFEST, Cornell’s 8th annual international chamber music festival.  Concert 5:  Clancy Newman: From Method to Madness (Newman, Bjerken); the Shuhan Family plays original tunes; Bazzini: La ronde des lutins (Berick, Yampolsky);  i3° (“thirteen degrees”), the trio plays its take on Stravinsky’s Rite.  Admission: $20 adult; $10 student; festival pass $120.

Wednesday, May 20
   8:00 pm
Barnes Hall Auditorium

MAYFEST, Cornell’s 8th annual international chamber music festival.  Concert 6:  Tonia Ko: premiere (Halevi, Quiggle, Newman, S. Shuhan); Faure: Piano Quartet in C Minor, op. 15 (Berick, Quiggle, Newman, Yampolsky); Mendelssohn: Clarinet Sonata in E-flat Major (Halevi, Bilson); Kodály: Dances of Galánta, arr. Ben-Ari (Yampolsky, Berick, Newman, E. Shuhan, Halevi, A. Shuhan).  Admission: $20 adult; $10 student; festival pass $120.

Thursday, May 21
   8:00 pm
Milstein Hall Crit Dome

MAYFEST, Cornell’s 8th annual international chamber music festival.  Concert 7:  Aperghis: Le Corps à Corps (Compitello); Ithaca Children’s Choir performs selections, including a premiere by Tonia Ko; Stravinsky: L’Histoire du soldat (Kristin Sad, narrator; Berick, S. Shuhan, Halevi, Goodhew, Steven Miller, Reynolds, Compitello, Jeff Meyer, conductor).  Admission: $20 adult; $10 student; festival pass $120.